October 2011

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Disclaimer
The Tax Law Report is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for purposes of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed on any taxpayer by the IRS.
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported

« Overstatement of Basis and Six-Year SLIM | Main | Spousal Relief Under Section 6015 »

September 10, 2009

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a010536e92592970b0120a5608508970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Fees Paid to Settle Credit Card Debt Not Deductible:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Unfortunate it cant be a write off. At least if the debt is passed onto a third party collector and then settled out there, they (3rd party collectors) are not obligated by the tax code to file a 1099 against the debtor

Normally it is not deductible. You're paying money you owed, anyway.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter
    Blog powered by Typepad